Shareholder Information

Share Capital

Issued: 25,039,072 Ordinary Shares of 20p each Our share register is managed by Link Asset Services Registrars who can be contacted via the following link https://www.linkassetservices.com/

The Gooch & Housego AGM

The AGM for Gooch & Housego PLC was held at 11:00am on 20th February 2019 at the Company Head Office located at: Dowlish Ford Ilminster Somerset TA19 0PF UK. The results of the voting are shown under Regulatory Notices on the investors page.

Key Shareholders

As at 15 May 2019, the under mentioned have notified the company that they had an interest in 3% or more of its issued ordinary share capital.

FundNumber% Holding
Octopus Investments3,618,34014.45%
Investec Wealth & Investment2,092,5548.36%
Oppenheimer Funds2,000,0007.99%
Aberdeen Standard Investments1,934,2497.73%
BlackRock Investment Management1,038,2274.15%
Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management956,7673.82%
Franklin Templeton Investment Management906,8413.62%
Charles Stanley773,9463.09%

Save for these interests, the directors have not been notified that any person is directly or indirectly interested in 3% or more of the issued ordinary share capital of the Company. The issued capital of 25,039,072 may be used by shareholders as the denominator for the calculation by which they will determine whether they are required to notify their interest in, or a change in their interest in, Gooch & Housego PLC under the FCA’s Disclosure and Transparency Rules.

Shares not in the public domain As at 23 May 2019 the percentage of AIM securities which are not in the public domain1 was 14.8%.

1 Defined as founders of the business, directors and any shareholder owning over 10 per cent

Dividends

The 2018 final dividend of 7.1p per share was paid on 1 March 2019. The 2019 interim dividend will be paid on 26 July 2019.