Shareholder Information

Share Capital

Issued: 24,741,964 Ordinary Shares of 20p each Our share register is managed by Link Asset Services Registrars who can be contacted via the following link https://www.linkassetservices.com/

The Gooch & Housego AGM

The AGM for Gooch & Housego PLC was held at 11:00am on 21nd February 2018 at the Company Head Office located at: Dowlish Ford Ilminster Somerset TA19 0PF UK. The results of the voting are shown under Regulatory Notices on the investors page.

Key Shareholders

As at 15 January 2018, the under mentioned have notified the company that they had an interest in 3% or more of its issued ordinary share capital.

FundNumber% Holding
Octopus Investments3,902,89315.91%
Investec Wealth & Investment2,188,2408.92%
Aberdeen Standard Investments1,934,2497.88%
Hargreave Hale1,475,4736.01%
BlackRock Investment Management1,450,1145.91%
Franklin Templeton Investment Management1,272,5505.19%
JM Finn & Co766,6503.12%

Save for these interests, the directors have not been notified that any person is directly or indirectly interested in 3% or more of the issued ordinary share capital of the Company. The issued capital of 24,741,964 may be used by shareholders as the denominator for the calculation by which they will determine whether they are required to notify their interest in, or a change in their interest in, Gooch & Housego PLC under the FSA’s Disclosure and Transparency Rules.

Shares not in the public domain As at 15 January 2018 the percentage of AIM securities which are not in the public domain1 was 50.2%.

1 Defined as founders of the business, directors and any shareholder owning over 5 per cent

Dividends

The 2017 final dividend per share of 6.5p will be paid on 2 March 2018